Cylinder Volume Calculator: gallons, cubic feet and surface

How it's calculated. V = π r² h; gallons = ft³ × 7.48; surface = 2 π r² + 2 π r h.
3 ft across × 4 ft tall: 28.27 ft³ = 211.5 gallons, 1,765 lb of water
01

Shape

Enter
02

Dimensions

ftin
ftin
Cylinder volume
28.27ft³ · 211.5 gal
Cylinder · r 1' 6" · h 4' 0"
Cubic feet28.27
Cubic yards1.047
US gallons211.5
Liters800.6
Cubic meters0.8006
Base area7.07 ft²
Side area37.7 ft²
Total surface51.84 ft²
Weight of water1,765 lb
1 ft³ = 7.48 US gallons = 28.32 L; 1 yd³ = 27 ft³

Cylinder

V = π r² h
V = π r² hr 1' 6" · h 4' 0"V = 28.27 ft³DELIMETRA · FT-IN
V = π r² hFormula211.5US gallons1.047Cubic yards51.84 ft²Total surface
How we calculate

Box a × b × c; cube a³; cylinder π r² h; sphere 4/3 π r³; cone 1/3 π r² h; pyramid on a rectangular base 1/3 a b h; triangular prism ½ a h × L. Surface areas follow the same shapes: a cone adds its slant face π r √(r² + h²), a pyramid its four triangles.

Units: 1 ft³ = 7.48052 US gallons = 28.317 L; 1 yd³ = 27 ft³ = 0.7646 m³; water weighs 8.34 lb per gallon, 62.4 lb per ft³.

Volume
28.27ft³

A cylinder 3 feet across and 4 feet tall holds 28.27 cubic feet — 211.5 US gallons, which weigh 1,765 pounds as water. The calculator above finds a cylinder's volume from its radius or diameter and height, with the area of its ends, its side and its whole surface.

How the calculator works

Choose whether you know the radius or the diameter, enter it and the height. The result is the volume in cubic feet, cubic yards, gallons, liters and cubic meters, the base, side and total surface, and the weight of water the cylinder holds.

The formula

Volume = π × r² × h. With the diameter, r = d ÷ 2 — using the diameter in place of the radius gives four times the volume, the most common mistake. The side is 2 π r h, each end π r².

CylinderCubic feetGallons
1 ft across × 3 ft2.3617.6
2 ft across × 4 ft12.5794.0
3 ft across × 4 ft28.27211.5
4 ft across × 6 ft75.40564.0

Uses

Water tanks and barrels, concrete for round columns and Sonotube piers, sand in a round planter, the capacity of a well casing. For a lying tank partly full, use the tank volume calculator — a horizontal cylinder doesn't fill in proportion to its depth.

Common mistakes

For other shapes, use the Volume Calculator; for a partly full tank, the Tank Volume Calculator.

Questions

How do I calculate the volume of a cylinder?

π × r² × h: a cylinder 3 ft across and 4 ft tall is π × 1.5² × 4 = 28.3 ft³.

How many gallons in a cylinder?

Cubic feet × 7.48: 28.3 ft³ is 211.5 gallons.

How do I use the diameter instead of the radius?

Halve it: r = d ÷ 2 — or switch the calculator to Diameter.

What is the surface area of a cylinder?

Two ends 2 π r² plus the side 2 π r h.

How much does the water in a cylinder weigh?

8.34 lb per gallon, 62.4 lb per ft³: a 211.5-gallon cylinder holds 1,765 lb.

How many gallons does a 55-gallon drum hold brim-full?

About 22.5 in across and 33.5 in tall inside: π × 11.25² × 33.5 = 13,320 in³ = 57.7 gallons.

Related calculators